privacy policy

Computer Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


This privacy policy sets out how Computer Solutions uses and protects any information that your provide to Computer Solutions.


Computer Solutions may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This privacy policy is effective from 22nd April 2019.


Processing of your personal data
Under the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR) Computer Solutions controls and / or process any information about you electronically under the lawful basis.

  • Computer Solutions are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Register. Computer Solutions registration number is: ZA485803.

 

What information we collect
Computer Solutions may collect the following information:

  • >Title and full name.

  • >Contact information including address, e-mail address and telephone number.

  • >Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

  • >IP Address and browser information.

  • >Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers.

 

What we do with the information that we gather
Computer Solutions requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

>Internal record keeping

>Providing products and services

>Accounting and billing requirements

>Preventing SPAM and improving security

 

Computer Solutions may use the information to improve its products and services.
Computer Solutions will not send out promotional or marketing e-mails unless you have opted-in to receive these types of messages.  If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving these messages that you have previously opted in for then please follow the links at the bottom of the e-mail message.


Computer Solutions will not use your information for market research unless you have opted in to receive these types of messages.  If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving these messages that you have previously opted in for then please follow the links at the bottom of the e-mail message.


Security
Computer Solutions is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure Computer Solutions have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect.


All information that is sent to Computer Solutions via its website is sent over a secure connection.


Cookies
Computer Solutions uses cookies on its website.  The cookies are first party (provided by Computer Solutions) and third party (provided by a third party). For more information about the cookies Computer Solutions use please see our Cookie Policy.


Links to other websites
Computer Solutions website contains links to other websites of interest. Once you have clicked on a link to another website you should note that Computer Solutions have no control over that other website. Therefore Computer Solutions accepts no responsibility for the contents of these websites or for the protection and privacy of any information which is provided by you whilst visiting such sites. These websites are also not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution on these websites and look out for their own privacy policies applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


Computer Solutions may use your personal information if you have opted in for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish for this to happen please write to Computer Solutions, 6 Mint Cake Mews, Cross Lane, Kendal, LA9 5LB or e-mail privacy@solutionsforcomputers.co.uk with the subject Direct Marketing List Removal Request. We will then remove you from Computer Solutions Direct Marketing Lists and will contact you to acknowledge this request.


Computer Solutions will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so, are required to do so to complete an order of a product or service or are required to do so by law.


You may request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to: Computer Solutions, 6 Mint Cake Mews, Cross Lane, Kendal, LA9 5LB or e-mail privacy@solutionsforcomputers.co.uk with the subject Information Request.


If you believe that any information that we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete then please write to us at the above address or e-mail privacy@solutionsforcomputers.co.uk with the subject Information Change Request. Computer Solutions will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 


Last Updated: 22nd April 2019.
V.190422

 

Contact Us

Tel: 0845 601 2831

Mob: 07564 472 160

Fax: 0870 705 8237

E-mail UsE-mail Us

 

 

Links

Find Computer Solutions on Facebook

Follow Computer Solutions on Twitter

We are a Silver AVG Reseller Microsoft Registered Refurbisher Netgear PowerShift Partner